Playlist: Where I Was In… 1956?

Is it too soon for the next yearly playlist? Oh well, here it comes now anyway!

I’m down to just (Edit 13/4/19) 40 tracks for this year plus it’s first time without an Aussie opening the playlist! Which are these songs…

  • Bo Diddley – Who Do You Love?
  • Wanda Jackson – Fujiyama Mama
  • The Coasters – Down In Mexico
  • The Platters – My Prayer
  • Louis Armstrong – Mack The Knife
  • Gene Krupa & Buddy Rich – The Monster
  • Ruth Brown – Smooth Operator
  • The Penguins – Dealer Of Dreams
  • Carl Perkins – Blue Suede Shoes
  • Bo Diddley – Cops And Robbers
  • Fats Domino – Blueberry Hill
  • Gene Vincent – Be-Bop-A-Lula
  • Little Richard – Long Tall Sally
  • Johnny Cash – I Walk The Line
  • Frank Sinatra – I’ve Got You Under My Skin
  • Peggy Lee ‎– Black Coffee
  • Rosemary Clooney & Duke Ellington – Mood Indigo
  • Elvis Presley – Heartbreak Hotel
  • Wanda Jackson – Hot Dog, That Made Him Mad
  • Bo Diddley – I’m Bad
  • Screaming Jay Hawkins – I Put A Spell On You
  • Chuck Berry – Roll Over Beethoven
  • Harry Belafonte – Banana Boat Song (Day-O)
  • Frank Sinatra & Bing Crosby – Well, Did You Evah?
  • Charles Mingus – Pithecanthropus Erectus
  • Odetta – Another Man Done Gone
  • Otis Rush – All Your Love (I Miss Loving)
  • Johnny Burnette – The Train Kept A Rollin’
  • Jimmy Smith – The Champ
  • Bo Diddley – Diddy Wah Diddy
  • Wanda Jackson – I Gotta Know
  • Johnny Cash – Get Rhythm
  • Patsy Cline – I’ve Loved & Lost Again
  • The Louvin Brothers – Knoxville Girl
  • Marty Robbins – Singing The Blues
  • Julie London – Lover Man
  • Elvis Presley – Love Me Tender
  • Thelonious Monk – Tea For Two
  • LaVern Baker – Tra La La
  • Bo Diddley – Down Home Special
brigitte-bardots-style-and-god-created-woman-18
Finally, it’s a Brigitte Bardot movie as the feature image with Et Dieu… créa la femme or that in English is …And God Created Woman!

Years that are already covered and number of tracks per playlist are 25 songs: 19571958, 19591960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 30 songs: 1965, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 40 songs: 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 55 songs: 1984, 1985, 1986. 70 songs: 1987, 1988, 1989, 100 songs: 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999. 40 songs: 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004 and 2005. If you wanna check them out? All are linked!

Hope you enjoy listening? If you you wanna share your fave song/s from this year? Are they included above or not? Please let me know below!

Cheers 🙂

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Playlist: Where I Was In… 1956?

  1. Gee, William …. 1956! I was around in 1956, but not for all of it – so my memory is a bit scratchy. My parents were fans of ‘The Inkspots’ but I think they may have gone by ‘56. Do you recall ‘I’ll never smile again’ which was covered by Daddy Cool in the ‘70’s (listen to the live version, if you can) but which had origins way before … maybe Frank Sinatra, even …. but maybe around 1956 … maybe earlier?
    Keep up the good work!

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Cool man, Daddy Cool are great! Yeah it was Frank after doing a quick google search and it was first released 1940! I’ll check-out The Inkspots next but cheers again 🙂

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s