Song of the Day: Agnes, Queen Of Sorrow by Palace Songs

So if anyone wanna know? I enjoy Will Oldham aka Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy early stuff much more but back then and on this EP he was going under Palace Songs, you know? He seemed to not give a shit how bad the recordings sounded back then and what I understand Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy name/moniker change in 1999 was made to take his music to a higher/better level or something like that? But he lost something being more serious or whatever it was? Something so beautiful was made with his 90’s Palace era stuff even if it was recorded badly? He even then re-recorded his early songs in Nashville with session musos which was OK entitled Bonnie “Prince” Billy sings Greatest Palace Music. Anyway this song was the opening track on the Hope EP of 1994 which this song is a reference to the short story Jane Sinclair or the Fawn of Springvale by 19th century author William Carleton. So it’s a nice mellow song for my Wednesday morning blog post, if anyone care’s? Lyrics:

If you wait another day
I will wait a day
If you wait another day
I will wait a day
If you wait another day
Okay, Okay
If you wait another day
I will wait a day
If you wait another day
I will wait a day
Every time I think you say
It’s time for us to go our way
I say wait another day
If you wait another day
I will wait a day
If you wait another day
I will wait a day
Got a letter that did say
That the kid had passed away
And everything it didn’t say
If you wait another day
I will wait a day
If you wait another day
I will wait a day
Time has got me in its sway
Though I’d like to ride away
I will wait another day
If you wait another day
I will wait a day
If you wait another day
I will wait a day
If you wait another day
I will wait a day
If you wait another day
I will wait a day

BTW Bonnie “Prince” Billy and his earlier Palace work is on Bandcamp but his label Drag City records have a no streaming policy so you have pay for it before you can play/listen to the whole thing, I don’t know if they’re on other streaming sites now or not?

OK, here’s the re-recorded version of 2004 which has been turn into a duet with Marty Slayton, does even have cartoon official video with ping-pong playing too:

Is this the third or fourth female name in song title for SOTD posts because I think, I’ve already lost count?

8a0b2740c7edfcfdf0d220811e4f0408
I was looking for very young Will Oldham (red shirt) photo and found him with very young Bill Callahan (dark shirt) sitting on a park bench together! But BC doesn’t play on this song above, you know?

Also cool kind-of new-ish blogger Tom Ray of Scruffy Theory who say’s “out of context or in, it’s all the same to me” has taken my little challenge up that I threw out randomly last week! He’s just doing one song per letter of the alphabet which a very fair call, he’s already up tooo “D”, linked here if you wanna check it out?

Cheers! 🙂

5 thoughts on “Song of the Day: Agnes, Queen Of Sorrow by Palace Songs

  1. Cheers for the mention 👍
    I’m enjoying this so when I get to Z, I might Start again with “artist of the day”.
    Have you heard Jeffrey Lewis’ song about (kinda) Will Oldham?

    Keep well.

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s