Song of the Day: A.I.M. FIRE! by Art Vs Science

I’m running a little bit late this Monday morning, it’s yet more Aussie indie music and yeah and maybe, it could be a bad or poor pick today? The song title because what we’re seeing happening in parts of America, like do I even need to say? Shit like the police now peppering local TV camera/reporter, do they really think that’s going to help them? They’re just total assholes and it’s no wonder people are protesting violently! I think, I’d seen that one like yesterday/last night so who knows whats happening right now? Sorry, I haven’t looked yet!

Back to the music, Art Vs. Science formed in late 2000’s. Band from Sydney, the three members are: Jim Finn on keyboards, bass, vocals, Dan McNamee on keyboards, guitar, vocals and Dan Williams on drums, vocals. Today’s song is track three on album entitled The Experiment which was the debut full-length studio album in 2011:

The lyrics:

Apple, apple
I’ve gone away to another weird time
Apple, apple
I drop my anchor yeah I leave it behind
Busy-body busy fire
Hop! Take a little
Hop! Take a little
Busy-body busy fire
Hop! Take a little
Hop! Take a little
Wake up the sound that created the light
Wake up the sound and define the feeling
We’ve got the time and we’re doing alright
I got a feeling and it won’t let go
We’ve got control of the rivers and the ocean
And the tides, see them fly!
Music and time is the flowing of emotion
I got a feeling and it won’t let go
A.I.M. A.I.M. A.I.M. Fire
Don’t you know that I like it journey way into the night
Away we go. Ah away we go
But don’t you stay in the darkness gonna get you with the vibes
Falling out of the main body fire
Busy-body busy fire
Hop! Take a little
Hop! Take a little
Busy-body busy fire
Hop! Take a little
Hop! Take a little
Wake up the sound that created the light
Wake up the sound and define the feeling
We’ve got the time and we’re doing alright
I got a feeling and it won’t let go
We’ve got control of the rivers and the ocean
And the tides, see them fly
Music and time it’s the flowing of emotion
Got a feeling and it won’t let go
Beebop and Rocksteady never won a war
A.I.M. A.I.M. A.I.M. Fire

art-vs-science-magic-fountain
I love this photo of this band but don’t ask me who is who?

Cheers! 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s