Song of the Day: Anything by Suburban Lawns

It don’t mean, ah, anything
Anymore, ah
‘Cause you can’t find anything to do
Don’t blame it on me
If you want it good, get it
If you want it good, get it
Got to try anything
Gotta find out, yeah
Gotta find out, yeah
What does it mean?
It don’t mean, ah, anything
Anymore, ah
‘Cause you can’t find anything to do
Don’t blame it on me
If you want it good, get it
If you want it good, get it
Got to try anything
Gotta find out, yeah
Gotta find out, yeah
What does it mean?
It don’t mean, ah, anything
Anymore, ah
‘Cause you can’t find anything to do
Don’t blame it on me
If you want it good, get it
If you want it good, get it
Got to try anything
Gotta find out, yeah
Gotta find out, yeah
What does it mean?

Might as well be song of the month, well the only SOTD so far! Hasn’t been a good month blogging because it’s only the third post of December, you know? Anyway here’s something for your midweek, if you wanna check it out today? While I try to finish my end of the year review type of post/s, here’s hoping get them done by this coming weekend and posted sometime then? Or could be after it at this rate! As you can see I’m going to the end of alphabet order with letter “Y” for the almost kind-of beginning of “An” minus those couple of Anal songs I’ve posted last month of my “An” SOTD posts. Yeah, I’ve totally dropped the ball on these SOTD posts after getting back into a bit but you wouldn’t call it daily now, right?

Maybe, call it Suburban Lawns day, totally under-rated band who I love, have you heard of them before? So I’ve wanted to give this band a whole post for a very long time, you know? Some reason I haven’t got around to it until right now! Sometime in the last few months I did name one of their tracks entitled Janitor in my little all-time favorite top ten songs of the eighties, linked that post here. They’re like post-punk or new wave band from California of late-70’s/early-80’s, if you’ve never heard offf them? Seems they don’t have that much as back catalog because my shitty blogging lately I’m including below everything they have recorded which all and everything is highly recommend by me, if that means a thing? Please listen to starting with the one and only album, debut self-tiled album of 1981:

Next is the final release of Baby EP of 1983:

Finishing both sides of earlier 7″ single, the A-side Gidget Goes To Hell of 1979:

And then B-side My Boyfriend of 1979:

It’s B&W Suburban Lawns looking evil back in the 80’s.

Cheers! 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s